CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated October 4, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, product name Jessy Shirt, style 67482G, is a girl’s blouse constructed from cotton woven printed fabric. The shirt has a full front five button opening which fastens right over left, short capped sleeves formed from ruffled fabric, ruffled fabric at the neck opening and vertical rows of sewn down pleated fabric on both sides of the button opening. The submitted article is a girls’ size 5. The applicable subheading for style 67482G will be 6206.30.3061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: girls’: other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Girls’ woven cotton blouses fall within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division